The Playbook

This is how a dealership floor gets run.

Not promises — mechanics. Below are working samples of the boards, standards, and scripts I bring to a store. All figures are illustrative dummy data; the systems are real and get rebuilt around your store's numbers.

Why It Exists

"Unstructured time kills a store. This playbook is the structure — every day has targets, every Saturday has a standard, and every deal is on a funding clock."

01 — Daily Activity

The board runs the meeting

Sample · Dummy Data

Pulled automatically from the CRM every night — no self-reporting, no whiteboard debates. Every save-the-deal conversation starts from the same numbers.

RepDialsAppts SetConfirmedShowsWritesDelivered
M. Rivera4243221
T. Chen3833322
D. Okafor5154321
S. Patel3532211
A. Brooks4443222
TEAM21019151297

Built in Power BI / SQL against the CRM and DMS. Variance vs. daily target flags automatically — green, yellow, red — before the morning meeting. Dials are raw phone attempts; the goal cascade below tracks quality conversations, the ones that can produce an appointment. See the standards at every level →

02 — The Saturday Standard

Two confirmed. Every rep. No excuses.

Sample · Dummy Data

Saturdays are won on Thursday and Friday. Minimum two confirmed appointments per salesperson — and confirmed means reconfirmed by Friday 6 PM, on the board, with a text thread or a voice confirmation behind it.

RepSat Appts SetConfirmed by Fri 6PMStatus
M. Rivera33✓ Cleared
T. Chen22✓ Cleared
D. Okafor43✓ Cleared
S. Patel21⚠ Friday-night plan w/ manager
A. Brooks32✓ Cleared

A miss isn't a write-up on day one — it's a Friday-night coaching session: pull the call list, work the pipeline together, set the appointments. The standard holds because the help is real.

03 — Goal Cascade

From store target to daily dials

Sample · Dummy Data

Goals only work when the math connects the month to the morning. Here's a sample cascade for a 120-unit store with 10 salespeople (the sample boards above show five of them), using illustrative conversion averages:

LevelTargetThe Math
Store / month120 unitsSet with the desk from trend + factory objectives
Store / week30 units120 ÷ 4 — pace checked daily, not on the 25th
Rep / month12 units120 ÷ 10 reps
Writes needed~1512 ÷ 80% write-to-deliver
Shows needed~2315 ÷ 65% show-to-write
Confirmed appts~3323 ÷ 70% appt-to-show
Daily activity~10 quality conversationsBacked out of the month, per rep, per day

Each store's real averages replace these samples inside the first two weeks — then the cascade recalculates itself monthly. Reps see exactly what today has to look like for the month to happen. Raw dials on the daily board will always run higher than the ~10 quality conversations the cascade demands — effort and outcomes get tracked separately.

04 — Incentives

Spiffs that point the same direction as the store

Sample Structure

  • Saturday show spiff — a per-confirmed-show bonus on Saturdays, paid same day. Rewards the behavior that fills the busiest floor of the week.
  • Monthly unit ladder — escalating bonus tiers at 10 / 12 / 15 units, so the 11th car is worth chasing and the 13th is worth fighting for.
  • Back-end alignment spiff — recognition tied to product penetration on delivered deals, so the floor sets up the box instead of burning it.
  • Pacesetter board — weekly leader recognition posted from the automated board. Public, objective, and impossible to argue with.

Structures are built inside your store's existing comp plan — sample shapes, not dollar promises.

05 — Word Tracks

Say it the same way every time

Sample Scripts

Appointment Confirmation — Friday call

"Hi Sarah, it's Marcus over at the store — I've got you locked in for tomorrow at 10:30 with the Explorer pulled up front and ready. I'll have my manager block that time for you personally. Is 10:30 still best, or does 11 work better? Perfect — I'll text you my card and the address right now, and I'll see you at 10:30."

F&I Menu Introduction — every customer

"Congratulations — the hard part's done. Before we finalize your paperwork, I go over the same protection menu with every customer, because my job is to make sure you leave here protected, not just approved. Take a look at all four options with me — then you pick what fits your family and your budget, and we'll finish up."

Tracks get tailored to your store's brand and products — then trained, role-played, and held to. Consistency is what makes them measurable.

06 — Funding & Compliance Standard

Funding is priority number one

  • F&I menu presented to 100% of customers — signed menu in every deal jacket, no exceptions, ever.
  • E-contract + paper sign on every deal — the lender has the contract the day the car delivers, and the jacket still holds a signed original. Both, every time.
  • Same-day packaging — every deal is funds-ready the day it's delivered. Stips chased while the customer is still in the building.
  • Fast funding — packaged same day, funded in days, not weeks. A deal sitting in transit is a car the store bought and hasn't been paid for.
  • OFAC · Red Flags · Truth in Lending · adverse action — plus New Jersey state doc standards and every lender's underwriting guidelines, no exceptions.
  • Audit-boring on purpose — clean jackets, a clean CIT list, and chargebacks prevented at the desk.

Your Store, Your Numbers

Let's rebuild this around your math

Send me your monthly objective and your headcount — call or text — and I'll bring this cascade back with your store's numbers in it.

609-480-6826

Every board here rebuilt on your DMS · New Jersey stores

Call Text